Skip to main content
Outside service Partner
Hitachi Vantara Knowledge

VSP F800 storage system components

The VSP F800 includes essential building blocks such as controllers, drive trays, and other optional front and back end components.

Model lists

VSP F800 controller model list

CBLH controller components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DW800-CBL 4U chassis 1
Power supply unit 2
Power cable (0.9 m) 2
Power cable (2.5 m) 2
LAN blade (LAN, UPS) 2
Backup module 8
Front bezel (4U) 1
DW-F800-CTLH Controller 2
DW-F800-BAT Battery 6
DW-F800-NAS (optional) NAS module 2
CBLH controller optional components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DW-F800-CTLH Controller Board 2
DKC-F810I-CM8G Cache memory (8 GB) 8-16
DKC-F810I-CM16G Cache memory (16 GB) 8-16
DKC-F810I-CM32G Cache memory (32 GB) 8-16
DW-F800-BM30 Cache flash memory 2-4
DW-F800-2HS10S Front end module (10-Gbps SFP iSCSI optical) 2-16
DW-F800-2HS10B Front end module (10-Gbps SFP iSCSI copper) 2-16
DW-F800-4HF8 Front end module (8-Gbps 4-port FC) 2-16
DW-F800-2HF16 Front end module (16 Gbps 2-port FC) 2-16
DW-F800-4HF32R Front end module (32-Gbps, 16-Gbps 4-port FC) 2-16
DW-F800-NAS NAS Module 0-2
DW-F800-BS12G SAS Back-end module 0-8
DW-F800-BS12GE SAS Back-end module (encryption) 0-8
DKC-F810I-1PS8 SFP for 8-Gbps shortwave 0-64
DKC-F810I-1PL8 SFP for 8-Gbps longwave 0-64
DKC-F810I-1PS16 SFP for 16-Gbps shortwave 0-64
DKC-F810I-1PL16 SFP for 16-Gbps longwave 0-64
DKC-F810I-1PS32 SFP for 32-Gbps shortwave 0-64
DW-F800-1PS10 SFP for 10-Gbps shortwave (for NAS) 0-12
DW-F800-BAT Battery 0-14
N/A SAS cable label 2
CHBB front end module components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DW-F800-CHBB PCP 2
IOEXBX 1
Power supply unit 2
PCIe switch board (fan × 5) 2
PCIe module 2
PCIe cable (1.5 m) 2
Front bezel 1
Accessories kit 1

Drive tray model lists

SFF drive tray components (AC power)

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DW-F800-DBS and DW-F800-DBSC 2U chassis 1
ENC 2
AC power supply unit 2
Power cable (0.9 m) 2
Power cable (2.5 m) 2
Front bezel (2U) 1
SFF drive tray optional components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DKC-F810I-1R9MEM1 1.9 TB, 2.5-inch, MLC, 12-Gbps, SAS, SSD 0-24
DKC-F810I-3R8MGM 1 3.8 TB, 2.5-inch, MLC, 12-Gbps, SAS, SSD 0-24

1 The drive capacity values are calculated as 1 G byte =1,000,000,000 bytes. This definition is different from that calculated as 1 k byte =1,024 bytes, which are actually displayed on PCs that you are using. The parity group capacity values displayed in the storage management software are calculated as 1 k byte =1,024 bytes.

FMD tray components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DW-F800-DBF

2U chassis 1
ENC 2
Power supply unit 2
Power cable (0.9 m) 2
Power cable (2.5 m) 2
Front bezel (2U) 1
FMD tray optional components

Model number

Part name

Quantity

DKC-F810I-1R6FN1 1.75 TB, Flash Module Drive 0-12
DKC-F810I-3R2FN1 3.5 TB, Flash Module Drive 0-12
DKC-F810I-6R4FN1 7 TB, Flash Module Drive 0-12
DKC-F810I-7R0FP1 7 TB, MLC, 12-Gbps, Flash Module Drive 0-12
DKC-F810I-14RFP1 14 TB, MLC, 12-Gbps, Flash Module Drive 0-12

1 The drive capacity values are calculated as 1 G byte =1,000,000,000 bytes. This definition is different from that calculated as 1 k byte =1,024 bytes, which are actually displayed on PCs that you are using. The parity group capacity values displayed in the storage management software are calculated as 1 k byte =1,024 bytes.

Cable model list

Numbers in parentheses show the quantities of the components.

Power cables

Model number

Specification

DW-F800-J1K 2.5 m, 2-pole power cable with grounding terminal (AC 125 V, 13 A or 15 A)
DW-F800-J2H 2.5 m, 2-pole power cable with grounding terminal (AC 250 V, 13 A or 15 A)
DW-F800-J2H5 5.0 m, 2-pole power cable with grounding terminal (AC 250 V, 13 A or 15 A)
DW-F800-J2H10 10.0 m, 2-pole power cable with grounding terminal (AC 250 V, 13 A or 15 A)
A-F6516-P620 Power cable for PDU (1)
A-F6516-P630 Power cable for PDU (1)
SAS cables

Model number

Specification

DW-F800-SCQ1 1 m SAS cable, including omega clips (2)
DW-F800-SCQ1F 1.5 m SAS cable, including omega clips (2)
DW-F800-SCQ3 3 m SAS cable, including omega clips (2)
DW-F800-SCQ5 5 m SAS cable, including omega clips (2)
DW-F800-SCQ10A 10 m SAS optical cable
DW-F800-SCQ30A 30 m SAS optical cable
DW-F800-SCQ1HA 100 m SAS optical cable
Optical cables

Model number

Specification

A-6515-GM5L 5 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM10L 10 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM20L 20 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM30L 30 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM40L 40 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM50L 50 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GM1JL 100 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GS10L 10 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GS20L 20 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GS30L 30 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GS50L 50 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-GS1JL 100 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM5L 5 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM10L 10 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM20L 20 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM30L 30 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM50L 50 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM100L 100 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM200L 200 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-HM300L 300 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM5L 5 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM10L 10 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM20L 20 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM30L 30 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM50L 50 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM100L 100 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM200L 200 m LC-LC optical cable for optical
A-6515-JM300L 300 m LC-LC optical cable for optical

Battery specifications

The following table shows the lifetime expectancy of the batteries installed in the storage system.

Storage system intake temperature CBLH

Up to 75.2º F (24º C)

5 years

Up to 86º F (30º C)

5 years

Up to 93.2º (34º C)

4 years

Up to 104º (40º C)

3 years

RAID specifications

Item

SFF, LFF, dense intermix drive trays (range for setup)

RAID level

VSP F800models: SAS, flash drives mounted: 0, 1, 5, 6, 1+0

RAID configuration (unit of addition) RAID 1 2D+2D, 4D+4D
RAID 5 3D+1P, 7D+1P
RAID 6 6D+2P, 14D+2P
NoteAlthough certain RAID configurations support redundancy in the event of a drive failure, best practices dictate that you back up data on a regular basis.